Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

VAG Com with Windows 7


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 SP-1

SP-1

    Finding my Feet

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 27 March 2011 - 22:11

Hi All,
I've just treated myself to a new laptop, with Windows 7 home premium.

I've also bought a VAG Com cable from Fleabay.

After installing VAG Com on my new laptop, I can't get it to open.

VCDS Lite starts up, but will not see the USB cable.

Looking round the interweb, there seems to be several conflicting reports about whether it will work or it will clash.

Some people have suggested running a Window XP emulator, but I can't get that to work either!!

Any help or suggestions greatly appreciated.

#2 Raf_

Raf_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,330 posts
  • Location:York
  • Car:Octy Vrs MK1

Posted 27 March 2011 - 22:18

Try posting this in either the vcds forum or the tech shed, will be more nerds in them who my know the answer :rofl:

#3 Wardy

Wardy

    Junglist Massive

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,516 posts

Posted 27 March 2011 - 23:37

I've had no issues with VCDS and Windows7. Then again, I'm using a HEX+CAN cable and the full version of VCDS.

I'm sure someone from Ross-Tech will be able to advise further. But I'd just recommend following the steps listed on their website for installing the software.

#4 Gizmo68

Gizmo68

    We're here for a good time, not a long time

  • Moderators
  • 9,283 posts
  • Location:Hawkinge, Kent
  • Car:Superb Edition 100 & FL Yeti L&K 2.0 TDi 170CR

Posted 28 March 2011 - 04:56

I've had no issues with VCDS and Windows7. Then again, I'm using a HEX+CAN cable and the full version of VCDS.


+1

#5 ChrisRsDetailing

ChrisRsDetailing

    Please support

  • Sponsors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,995 posts

Posted 28 March 2011 - 06:17

'Simbo' uses Windows 7 too without a problem

#6 pauldazzle

pauldazzle

    Uber Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,011 posts
  • Location:Cardiff
  • Car:Audi A4 Avant TDI 130 Sport (6) GMBH S-Line. Seat Ibiza 1.2 TSI FR Lima Green.

Posted 28 March 2011 - 11:14

Try right clicking on the Vagcom icon, & click run as administrator.

#7 cjb

cjb

    Briskodian

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,418 posts
  • Car:Leon TDI DSG or Lupo 16v Sport

Posted 28 March 2011 - 19:45

Another 'it just works' here, with a genuine Hex+Can cable.

#8 mikel543

mikel543

    Briskodian

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 136 posts
  • Car:Octavia II VRs

Posted 29 March 2011 - 09:17

Chances are the Fleabay cable didn't come with the correct driver for Windows 7 or it hasn't installed correctly.

Did you install the driver that came with the cable on the CD, before plugging it in?

First you need to install the driver package off the CD and then plug in the USB cable and have windows go through its hardware discovery and driver install before you plug it into the car and lauch VCDS.

You even have to do this with the full version of VCDS which works fine with both 64 and 32 bit versions of Windows 7.

#9 SP-1

SP-1

    Finding my Feet

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 29 March 2011 - 20:19

Hi All,
Thanks for your advice. The cable's a fleabay special.. All of about £5 worth.. Maybe that's the problem

I tried running VAG com as an administrator, but it still wouldn't. VCDS lite starts ok, but can't see the cable.

I then fired up my old desktop, with windows XP, and vag com ran ok, but still couldn't see the cable. Is there a driver somewhere on 'tinternet I can download?? I am going to search once I've posted this, but any directions would be appreciated!!.

#10 Sinclair

Sinclair

    Briskodian

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPip
  • 164 posts
  • Location:Lancashire
  • Car:Superb Elegance Combi F/L 2.0CR 170 TDi 4x4 DSG

Posted 29 March 2011 - 21:34

Hi All,
Thanks for your advice. The cable's a fleabay special.. All of about £5 worth.. Maybe that's the problem

I tried running VAG com as an administrator, but it still wouldn't. VCDS lite starts ok, but can't see the cable.

I then fired up my old desktop, with windows XP, and vag com ran ok, but still couldn't see the cable. Is there a driver somewhere on 'tinternet I can download?? I am going to search once I've posted this, but any directions would be appreciated!!.

I think what you paid for the cable answers the question

#11 bearthebruce

bearthebruce

    Briskodian

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts

Posted 30 March 2011 - 00:04

Is there a driver somewhere on 'tinternet I can download?? I am going to search once I've posted this, but any directions would be appreciated!!.

Your wire supplier has to supply the driver for VCDS-Lite. No other party can do that. Only they know the hardware they supplied. Trying other people's drivers will likely lead to more frustration. But ..... if you enjoy the challenge, then to each his own.

#12 mannyo

mannyo

    Now where's that petrol station

  • Super Moderators
  • 21,700 posts

Posted 30 March 2011 - 10:04

The cheap ebay cables dont work with Windows 7 or the latest version of VAG-COM which has been called VCDS for quiet a while now. as there are no drivers, get the full proper version and you'll have the latest version of the software and drivers that will work.

#13 martziniuk

martziniuk

    K04 power!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,485 posts

Posted 30 March 2011 - 21:34

Been a long time since I used this type of cable but I'll give some pointers if I remember what to do.
Firstly make sure you have the USB to serial driver installed, next look in device manager and check what port the cable is assigned to, next go to vagcom and make sure the com ports match between vagcom and device manager.
Basically you have a USB cable but need to set it up as a serial cable.

#14 Higgy 69

Higgy 69

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Nr Oxford
  • Car:Mk1 Octavia vRS & 106 Rallye 1.3 8V

Posted 01 April 2011 - 22:27

Try the cable driver - CDM20602, can be found here:

CDM2062 zip file

You can select update driver in Win7 and just browse to the new CDM20602 driver. This driver came out in 2010, the CDM20600 which seems to come with the cable shows a date of 2009.

#15 SP-1

SP-1

    Finding my Feet

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 05 April 2011 - 21:19

Hi all,
Thanks for the replies. I tried that driver higgy, and it didn't change.

When I checked the settings, it showed the serial device was stored in Com 8. On the VCDS test/setup page all I have is Com 1-4 plus USB.

Although cheap, the cable quality looks ok??

I may try a different cable if anyone can suggest one??????

#16 Gizmo68

Gizmo68

    We're here for a good time, not a long time

  • Moderators
  • 9,283 posts
  • Location:Hawkinge, Kent
  • Car:Superb Edition 100 & FL Yeti L&K 2.0 TDi 170CR

Posted 05 April 2011 - 22:32

I may try a different cable if anyone can suggest one??????


How about one where the supplier actually gives after purchase support ....... you may find those suppliers limited though, although one does spring to mind, I doubt whether you will be prepared to pay for this support?

#17 martziniuk

martziniuk

    K04 power!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,485 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 06:34

When I checked the settings, it showed the serial device was stored in Com 8. On the VCDS test/setup page all I have is Com 1-4 plus USB.


There is your problem. You need to go to device manager and change the port to any between 1 to 4 but that port must be free, if there isn't a free one between 1 and 4 make one by moving something around. Next go into vagcom and match the port with the one in device manager.

I hate it when people blame the cable when intact it has just not been setup correctly.

#18 Higgy 69

Higgy 69

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Nr Oxford
  • Car:Mk1 Octavia vRS & 106 Rallye 1.3 8V

Posted 06 April 2011 - 06:38

I just re-read your first post. You say this is on a laptop.

Go into Control Panel - Hardware and disable your 'Card Slot/Memeory Card Reader'(you can get it back again if you enable don't worry).

On Win7, the traditional XP style menu is here: Control Panel\System and Security\System\Device Manager

Disabling this should reduce the amount of Com Ports used, and you should also be able to reassign the Com Port number if required.

#19 SP-1

SP-1

    Finding my Feet

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 10:03

Martziniuk/Higgy,

Thanks for your suggestions.

Can't find how to disable card reader, it's not on the list, although I do have one.

I did however, manage to change the USB Sreial port to com 1. Now VCDS sees the port, but thinks no interface is connected, even when it is. So I'm thinking it may be the cable. One point of interest, when I connect it to the car, the LED lights up.

Any other ideas??

Gizmo, can you elaborate on your post a bit please??

Thanks in advance all..

#20 Higgy 69

Higgy 69

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Nr Oxford
  • Car:Mk1 Octavia vRS & 106 Rallye 1.3 8V

Posted 06 April 2011 - 11:18

Did you use the updated driver I linked to a few posts back?

I don't have an LED (I guess you mean on the cable) so maybe our cables are different.

I don't have access to Win7 here so can't help. Although place a memory card into the slot, you may find it appears in the Device Manager thing. On Win7 my cable (serial-USB) only appears when it is plugged in.

I think Gizmo is saying don't be a tight ass, go buy the proper cable. :rofl:
Not sure why RossTech allows you to use a limited function VAG-COM on 'ebay special cables' if they did not want you to buy cheap cables. From memory, they even reference cheap cables on some of the FAQ on their website?!

#21 bearthebruce

bearthebruce

    Briskodian

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 11:33

Not sure why RossTech allows you to use a limited function VAG-COM on 'ebay special cables' if they did not want you to buy cheap cables.


We produced the VCDS-Lite product because so many asked for a "cheap" means to "VAG" their car. But, then when we offer a limited product with no support (so we can offer that "cheap" product), we get to listen to all the complaining that we don't give support for the "cheap" product. Catch 22 right?

Our stand is that when you choose to go the route of buying an aftermarket wire to avoid paying Ross-Tech for our efforts to produce the product so many love, then you choose to go the route of toughing it through the problems of getting your setup to work. What irks us is that the people who supply the ebay wires do not offer you, their customer, any support for the wire you buy from them. When was the last time one of those vendors posted here to support users in what they are trying to do on their rides? Should they not support their product since you pay them?

Why should Ross-Tech be expected to support the wire installation when Ross-Tech receives nothing from the transaction to get an aftermarket wire running?

Yes, of course we are not stupid. Once users use the free version, many will want full access and will opt to buy the $99 license for that full access. Sure we know we may get follow on business. But, that business is dependent on the user getting his wire to work first. And that we cannot help with because we do not know what the aftermarket suppliers put in their wires.

Edited by bearthebruce, 06 April 2011 - 11:35.


#22 Wardy

Wardy

    Junglist Massive

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,516 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 11:35

Well said. Couldn't agree more to be honest Posted Image

If there's an issue, as in this case, it should be for the supplying company/retailer to resolve with the customer.

#23 Gizmo68

Gizmo68

    We're here for a good time, not a long time

  • Moderators
  • 9,283 posts
  • Location:Hawkinge, Kent
  • Car:Superb Edition 100 & FL Yeti L&K 2.0 TDi 170CR

Posted 06 April 2011 - 12:30

Gizmo, can you elaborate on your post a bit please??



I think Gizmo is saying don't be a tight ass, go buy the proper cable. :rofl:


I wouldn't of put it quite like that, but if you require support then get it from the originator (Ross-Tech)

What irks us is that the people who supply the ebay wires do not offer you, their customer, any support for the wire you buy from them. When was the last time one of those vendors posted here to support users in what they are trying to do on their rides? Should they not support their product since you pay them?


Absolutely :thumbup:

Well said. Couldn't agree more to be honest :thumbup:

If there's an issue, as in this case, it should be for the supplying company/retailer to resolve with the customer.


+1

#24 Higgy 69

Higgy 69

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Location:Nr Oxford
  • Car:Mk1 Octavia vRS & 106 Rallye 1.3 8V

Posted 06 April 2011 - 12:32

I completely understand. And I thank your company for at least offering a way of evaluating the program first.

#25 SP-1

SP-1

    Finding my Feet

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 13:47

Hi Higgy, thanks for the link, I did download and install it yes... But didn't change it!

bearthebruce.. I'm not trying to cause offence or start an argument at all in this thread.. To be honest I'd never have considered VAG COM had I not stumbled accross this site.

I am curious about VAG Com, which is why I bought the cable. Plus, if I can diagnose/fix a problem on my car myself, that makes me happy!! I don't believe in something for nothing from software companies.. unless of course it's Microsoft lol.

I'll keep plugging away to see if I can get it going. If so, you never know beartherbruce.. you may have another loyal customer!

#26 bearthebruce

bearthebruce

    Briskodian

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 13:57

bearthebruce.. I'm not trying to cause offence or start an argument at all in this thread.. To be honest I'd never have considered VAG COM had I not stumbled accross this site.



No offense taken. My comment was based on Higgy's comment that he didn't understand why Ross-Tech allows the use of the 'ebay specials' when we don't support what those 'specials' fail to do. So, I was trying to explain why we don't support them.

I am curious about VAG Com, which is why I bought the cable. Plus, if I can diagnose/fix a problem on my car myself, that makes me happy!! I don't believe in something for nothing from software companies.. unless of course it's Microsoft lol.

I'll keep plugging away to see if I can get it going. If so, you never know beartherbruce.. you may have another loyal customer!

Indeed, you are the kind of person who does use our tool to fix their car and keep it running. Oh that we could do more to help with the product but as I said, we have no way of knowing what these guys build into their wires.

Another suggestion: one of our distribs in the UK sells an inexpensive wire that is fully compatible to VCDS-Lite and he supports it. I'm talking about Gendan. Their price is a little higher than what you find on eBay but, they do have phone number you can call if you have troubles. What's that worth this many days and hours into this endeavor?

Edited by bearthebruce, 06 April 2011 - 13:58.


#27 Wardy

Wardy

    Junglist Massive

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,516 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 14:13

Send back to the eBay seller on the basis it doesn't work properly (not fit for purpose) and purchase from Gendan? Posted Image

#28 SP-1

SP-1

    Finding my Feet

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 18:00

Cheers again guys...

I'm not taking the mick here.. but Gendan want £268, and most on Fleabay, are under £10.... Is there a sort of middle of the road way to safely sample VCDS???

#29 bearthebruce

bearthebruce

    Briskodian

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 18:10

Cheers again guys...

I'm not taking the mick here.. but Gendan want £268, and most on Fleabay, are under £10.... Is there a sort of middle of the road way to safely sample VCDS???

No- the VCDS-Lite product is not £268. It is £20.38. See this link: http://www.gendan.co...uct_VAGUSB.html

The expensive product is the real deal - the full VCDS running on a HEX style interface from Ross-Tech.

#30 SP-1

SP-1

    Finding my Feet

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 20:41

No- the VCDS-Lite product is not £268. It is £20.38. See this link: http://www.gendan.co...uct_VAGUSB.html

The expensive product is the real deal - the full VCDS running on a HEX style interface from Ross-Tech.



Thanks mate, that's more like it!!