Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Launch control + Anti Lag


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 kiddy1

kiddy1

    Uber Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,695 posts

Posted 27 March 2012 - 00:31

I didn't even realise this crazy stuff was possible....

Oh, and just for good measure

#2 jordy_wd

jordy_wd

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

Posted 27 March 2012 - 00:53

That Fabia is insane, sounds so like a petrol! Wonder what the specs are?

#3 missingmyvrs

missingmyvrs

    Briskodian

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,848 posts

Posted 27 March 2012 - 05:06

running aftermarket engine management and a fully tricked engine of course its possible lol

do you see any rally cars/ sprint cars that havent got it ( no lol)

#4 phil555

phil555

    Member

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Durham
  • Car:Skoda Fabia vRS

Posted 27 March 2012 - 06:57

I have that running on my Impreza type R. Not good for the turbo but it does sound great.

Excuse the excitment at the end.............................LOL.

Posted Image

#5 Eskimo

Eskimo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 274 posts

Posted 27 March 2012 - 07:41

Fabia's pull of was insane!!

#6 faboka vrs

faboka vrs

    Briskodian

  • Sponsors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,870 posts
  • Location:Merseyside
  • Car:2004 Fabia vRS TDI PD130

Posted 27 March 2012 - 11:06

You can configure launch control on the standard ecu on the diesels.

#7 Eskimo

Eskimo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 274 posts

Posted 27 March 2012 - 11:36

You can configure launch control on the standard ecu on the diesels.


How? And videos of it in action?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk.

#8 faboka vrs

faboka vrs

    Briskodian

  • Sponsors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,870 posts
  • Location:Merseyside
  • Car:2004 Fabia vRS TDI PD130

Posted 27 March 2012 - 12:49

Theirs a map that you can use. I've not got round to trying it yet.



#9 shark_90

shark_90

    Uber Member

  • Sponsors
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,782 posts
  • Location:Mansfield, UK
  • Car:Octavia I L&K BAM 285 + Volvo V50 D5

Posted 27 March 2012 - 13:47

It's possible to do it on a few different ECUs, here's my Mk1 Octavia shot after hours in our old car park (eh hem) on standard management

http://www.youtube.c...bed/M72FpIc12u0

Edit - tried to embed it but can't find it in the options

#10 softscoop

softscoop

    Sam

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,120 posts
  • Location:Lincoln
  • Car:Black Magic Fabia vRS

Posted 27 March 2012 - 13:53

It's possible to do it on a few different ECUs, here's my Mk1 Octavia shot after hours in our old car park (eh hem) on standard management

http://www.youtube.c...bed/M72FpIc12u0

Edit - tried to embed it but can't find it in the options



Fixed for you Mr W ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M72FpIc12u0

#11 kiddy1

kiddy1

    Uber Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,695 posts

Posted 27 March 2012 - 17:19

It's possible to do it on a few different ECUs, here's my Mk1 Octavia shot after hours in our old car park (eh hem) on standard management

http://www.youtube.c...bed/M72FpIc12u0

Edit - tried to embed it but can't find it in the options


I'm guessing this is the one you were telling me about... terrorising Porsche drivers on a track iirc. Lol

#12 E11HES

E11HES

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 879 posts

Posted 27 March 2012 - 17:36

It's possible to do it on a few different ECUs, here's my Mk1 Octavia shot after hours in our old car park (eh hem) on standard management

http://www.youtube.c...bed/M72FpIc12u0

Edit - tried to embed it but can't find it in the options


And those wern't even the best flames :) lol

#13 Southy

Southy

    Uber Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,231 posts

Posted 27 March 2012 - 17:55

How do you manage to program this into the ecu you then?Do you need to use VAG-com or will a remap place be able to sort it out?

#14 faboka vrs

faboka vrs

    Briskodian

  • Sponsors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,870 posts
  • Location:Merseyside
  • Car:2004 Fabia vRS TDI PD130

Posted 27 March 2012 - 18:08

It's a map inside the ecu that needs to be altered so a remap is needed.

#15 T. Spark

T. Spark

    Forum Whore

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,923 posts

Posted 28 March 2012 - 13:10

I have launch control on my Ibiza TDi... fun but useless.

#16 Eskimo

Eskimo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 274 posts

Posted 28 March 2012 - 15:17

I have launch control on my Ibiza TDi... fun but useless.


Haha, does it smoke loads? Or just sound gay?

#17 Southy

Southy

    Uber Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,231 posts

Posted 28 March 2012 - 20:53

It's a map inside the ecu that needs to be altered so a remap is needed.


My vRS is already mapped, would it be a case of altering the map slightly or would it need a full on custom remap elsewhere to implement the launch control?

#18 faboka vrs

faboka vrs

    Briskodian

  • Sponsors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,870 posts
  • Location:Merseyside
  • Car:2004 Fabia vRS TDI PD130

Posted 28 March 2012 - 22:56

Yeah would need to be altered. You only have to alter one map.

Edited and uploaded a new map to mine tonight. It works :)

Currently got it set to around 3krpm. Will have to test to see which rpm would be best.

#19 Southy

Southy

    Uber Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,231 posts

Posted 29 March 2012 - 12:24

Yeah would need to be altered. You only have to alter one map.

Edited and uploaded a new map to mine tonight. It works :)

Currently got it set to around 3krpm. Will have to test to see which rpm would be best.

is this something you'd be willing to do for other members aswell for some beer money?

#20 Pinchy

Pinchy

    Member

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Car:Red MK1 Fabia VRS

Posted 29 March 2012 - 12:56

That launch control is soo cool!!!! :rofl:

#21 T. Spark

T. Spark

    Forum Whore

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,923 posts

Posted 29 March 2012 - 18:01

The problem you face is IMHO it will always be slower than if you just used your head.

Its ok setting at 3k, but what if the tarmac can take a 4k launch to be faster?

Or only 2k, as its slippy as f0000k

#22 faboka vrs

faboka vrs

    Briskodian

  • Sponsors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,870 posts
  • Location:Merseyside
  • Car:2004 Fabia vRS TDI PD130

Posted 29 March 2012 - 19:18

Also need to think about tyres. Track day rubber will be gripper then cheap budget tyres.

Set mine to 2.3k before and had a little fun :)

#23 T. Spark

T. Spark

    Forum Whore

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,923 posts

Posted 31 March 2012 - 10:48

Easy answer there, dont buy $hit budget tat tyres ;)

#24 jasengine

jasengine

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Car:Fabia VRS TDI

Posted 22 April 2014 - 19:46

Yeah would need to be altered. You only have to alter one map.

Edited and uploaded a new map to mine tonight. It works :)

Currently got it set to around 3krpm. Will have to test to see which rpm would be best.

 

I know this is an old post, but is it easy to edit the map for launch control? I have a 'tweeked ecu with launch control set at 3k rpm, but this is useless for a track day, as the cars have to be sound checked at 4500rpm! I can upload and down load maps but I dont know how to edit them. can anyone help?



#25 Binzie

Binzie

    Uber Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,802 posts

Posted 22 April 2014 - 20:03

joelk2010 has it on his fabia I believe 

#26 faboka vrs

faboka vrs

    Briskodian

  • Sponsors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,870 posts
  • Location:Merseyside
  • Car:2004 Fabia vRS TDI PD130

Posted 22 April 2014 - 20:28

I know this is an old post, but is it easy to edit the map for launch control? I have a 'tweeked ecu with launch control set at 3k rpm, but this is useless for a track day, as the cars have to be sound checked at 4500rpm! I can upload and down load maps but I dont know how to edit them. can anyone help?


Oulton park were fine with my 2500rpm limiter. They said they would just measure it on track.

#27 devonutopia

devonutopia

    West Country Moderator! Ooarr

  • Super Moderators
  • 47,839 posts

Posted 22 April 2014 - 20:37

I have a 'tweeked ecu with launch control set at 3k rpm, but this is useless for a track day, as the cars have to be sound checked at 4500rpm! I

Ahem, not for a diesel they don't.  Normally they say 4.5 to me, then I say "But that's my redline" :D and they realise its a diesel and say 3k.  My launch control is also 3k, but I have yet to use it in anger.  I actually didn't realise I had it when I went drag racing the weekend before Easter! Ooops! :D



#28 joelk2010

joelk2010

    No Smoke No Poke

  • FREEDOM
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,111 posts
  • Location:B'ham
  • Car:Fabia Vrs Mk1

Posted 22 April 2014 - 20:41

Don't worry. Once they see that's all you can rev too they wave you through lol. Mines set at 2.5k

#29 jasengine

jasengine

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Car:Fabia VRS TDI

Posted 24 April 2014 - 19:23

Thanks for the comments guys. I didn't give it a thought to tell them its not far off max rpms! I did take my 1.9TDI 200bhp Seat Leon on a track day at Castle Combe @ 5 years ago and just did the 4.5k test, nothing said. But I had no launch control back then lol.....aaahh I miss that car!






0 User(s) reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users